Off-ice season continues for EOSHL clubs

It may be the off-season, but the business of hockey continues for the Eastern Ontario Super Hockey League, albeit a little differently than in a normal year where we aren’t contending with the COVID-19 pandemic.

The league earlier this month held its expansion draft for three new entrants: the Glengarry Pipers (Alexandria), the Frontenac Phantoms, and the Smiths Falls Rideaus.

That was followed up by the EOSHL 2020 draft involving all seven clubs.

And then the teams got busy with trades and player signings. And it isn’t even June yet!

EOSHL news

The 2020 EOSHL Draft

The list below shows the team picking (in order) and the player selected, along with his last team, position, and hometown.

Round 1 Selections

  1. SMITHS FALLS RIDEAUS: Eric Witzel (Southern Professional Hockey League Roanoke Rail Yard Dawgs, forward, Ottawa)
  2. GLENGARRY PIPERS from Maxville: Julien Demers (U-Sports University of Ottawa, defence, Ottawa)
  3. FRONTENAC PHANTOMS: Cameron Brown (NCJHL North Dundas Rockets, defence, Brockville)
  4. MAXVILLE MUSTANGS: Brian Lovell (LHSAAAQ Bisons de Granby, defence, Chateauguay)
  5. DESERONTO BULLDOGS from Maxville: Joel Hunt (NCJHL North Dundas Rockets, forward, Embrun)
  6. CORNWALL PROWLERS: Jody Sullivan (NCAA Oswego Lakers, forward, Cardinal)
  7. WEST CARLETON RIVERMEN from Cornwall: Jared Fenlong (NCJHL South Grenville Rangers, defence, Brockville)

Round 2 Selections

  1. SMITHS FALLS RIDEAUS: Carmine Guerriero (Brest in France 2 league, goaltender, Longueuil)
  2. GLENGARRY PIPERS: Miguel Poissant (LHSR Waterloo Maroons, forward, Montreal)
  3. FRONTENAC PHANTOMS: Michael Anson (CCHL2 Westport Rideaus, forward, Westport)
  4. MAXVILLE MUSTANGS: Max Choquette (CCHL2 Casselman Vikings, forward, St. Isidore)
  5. DESERONTO BULLDOGS: Brody Morris (U-Sports Nipissing University, defence, Corbyville)
  6. CORNWALL PROWLERS: Marc-Antoine Desnoyers (LHSR St. Gabriel Loups, defence, St. Jerome)
  7. WEST CARLETON RIVERMEN from Maxville: Tristan Whynot (CCHL2 Embrun Panthers, defence, Russell)

Round 3 Selections

  1. SMITHS FALLS RIDEAUS from Cornwall: Logan Lefebvre (NCJHL Clarence Creek Castors, defence, Ottawa)
  2. GLENGARRY PIPERS: Jakob Brunette (NCJHL St. Isidore Aigles, forward, Valleyfield)
  3. FRONTENAC PHANTOMS from Deseronto: Cody Smith (PJCHL Amherstview Jets, forward, Kingston)
  4. MAXVILLE MUSTANGS: Jimmy Paradis (LHSAAAQ Windsor Wild, forward, St. Jerome)
  5. DESERONTO BULLDOGS: Brodie Maracle (PJCHL Napanee Raiders, forward, Deseronto)
  6. CORNWALL PROWLERS from Maxville: Warren Steele (U-Sports Queens University, defence, Williamsburg)
  7. WEST CARLETON RIVERMEN from Maxville: Rod Archer (WOAA Elora Rocks, defence, Apple Hill)

Round 4 Selections

  1. SMITHS FALLS RIDEAUS from WEST CARLETON: Alex Beaudry (NCAA Providence College, goaltender, Cumberland)
  2. GLENGARRY PIPERS: Kevin Howson (NCJHL St. Isidore Eagles, forward, St. Lazare)
  3. FRONTENAC PHANTOMS: Jason Lesage (ACHL Norwood Vipers, goaltender, Belleville)
  4. MAXVILLE MUSTANGS: Cedric Harvey (LHSR Saint-Roch-de-l’Achigan Houston, forward, Repetigny)
  5. DESERONTO BULLDOGS Liam Hunter (NCAA Utica College, defence, Norwood)
  6. CORNWALL PROWLERS from Smiths Falls: Michael McKenney (CCHL Smith Falls Bears, forward, Smith Falls)
  7. WEST CARLETON RIVERMEN: Brandon Cole (Kanata Blazers, defence, Kanata)
Share this: